News Flash
View All

Methods of Dispatch


Q.  How Chemicals of small weight or Chemical samples can be sent to India?

A. Chemicals can be sent through the same courier company who would submit it separately at the Air Cargo Complex for clearance. The Air Cargo Complex is invariably situated beside the Courier Terminal. However, the clearance is likely to take more time..

Q.  How duty is paid,if  leviable?

A. If the duty is small, the Courier Company makes the payment and collects it from the receiver at the time of delivery of the goods. If the duty assessed is high, they advise the party of the arrival of the goods and the party clears the goods directly from the Customs. The courier can get the goods detained, inform the client and with his consent make the payment of duty.

Q.  While sending commercial samples what precautions has to be taken?

A. While sending commercial samples it should be borne in mind that it is duty free only up to Rs. 5000/-  in Q. 1. If you expect your addressee may not clear on payment of duty  please keep it within free limit. In addition, please attach tags, inscription on the goods showing they are samples. Invoice should be kept in the package and mention they are samples. The invoice should give correct value.

Q.  Machinery parts are sent abroad through couriers for repairs and reconditioning etc. what procedure is to be adopted during export of the said goods.

A. While sending the goods abroad, proper documents should accompany the package. The invoice may be attested by the Customs and a copy retained to enable Customs to identify the goods at the time of re-import of the said goods. The repairer may be advised to enclose a copy of sender invoice along with their own invoice. The repairer may be advised to clearly mention their repair charges for similar goods in the invoice, even if they have done it free. Along with invoice or on its body list of jobs carried out (fault list) may be given.

Q.  What happens if the part or the machinery which can not be repaired is replaced?

A. During re-import such machinery has to bear duty as if it is being imported. The invoice should show separately cost of such parts/raw materials to enable proper valuation. 


 
Further reference: Notification No. 87/98-Cus (NT) dt. 9.11.98 
For further enquiry  Check the  nearest Custom Office