News Flash
  • Seeks to waive off late fee under section 47 for the period from 01.05.2022 till 30.06.2022 for delay in filing FORM GSTR-4 for FY 2021-22. Click here
  • Online training on "Sevottam, Citizens' Charter" for Group A officers of CBIC on 08.06.2022 from 10:30 AM To 01:15 PM -reg. Click here
  • Notifications issued to extend the due date of filing FORM GSTR-3B for the month of April, 2022 and to extend the due date of payment of tax, in FORM GST PMT-06, for the month of April, 2022 by taxpayers who are under QRMP scheme.
  • Vacancy Circular calling for nominations of willing officers at the level of Inspectors and Superintendents to work in the International Customs Division, CBIC’ Click here
  • SSC CGLE 2019- Calling Options/ Preferences from selected candidates Inspector (CGST)   |   Inspecter (PO)   |   Inspector (Examiner)   |   Tax Assistant
  • Willingness of CBIC Inspectors for posting in Ad.IIIB on loan basis- reg. Click here
  • Bye-elections to 1 PC and 4 ACs in the States of Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra and West Bengal, 2022-Engagement of Expenditure Observers through online mode for Account Reconciliation Meeting, DEMC Meeting, preparation of DEO’s Scrutiny Reports, uploading of Expenditure Observer Report IV etc. and other modalities of third visit of Expenditure Observers -Regarding Click here
  • 17th Annual WCO PICARD Conference - Call for Papers Click here | WCO letter dt. 25.04.2022 | WCO Call for Paper | Proforma
  • Nomination calling for training on "Infrastructure Project: Conceptualisation to Completion" for Group A officers of CBIC from 19.05.2022 to 20.05.2022 at NACIN HQ, Faridabad -reg. Click here
  • Nomination calling for training on "IBC & NCLT: An Overview" for Group A officers of CBIC from 12.05.2022 to 13.05.2022 at NACIN HQ, Faridabad -reg. Click here
  • Willingness of CBIC Inspectors for posting in Ad.IIIB on loan basis- reg. Click here
  • Draft Seniority List of Joint Commissioners of Customs & Indirect Taxes [Group ‘A’ of IRS (C&IT)] appointed/promoted against the vacancy year 2012-13 to 2014-15 in respect of Officers serving as on 01.01.2021 – reg. Click here
  • Online training on "Fraudulent Duty Drawback in Customs" for Group A officers of CBIC on 25.04.2022 from 10:30 AM To 01:15 PM -reg. Click here
  • Online training on 'RTI Act, 2005" for Group A officers of CBIC on 18.04.2022 from 10:30 AM To 01:15 PM Click here
  • Consolidated prospective Training Calendar for April-2022 Click here
  • Procedure for processing notices of Group A IRS(C&IT) officers for voluntary retirement-adhering to prescribed time-frame Click here
  • Direct Recruitment Quota Vacancies for the post of MTS & Havaldar under CBIC for the vacancy Year 2021 Click here
  • Tentative Annual Training Calendar for the F.Y. 2022-23 Click here
  • Filling up of the post of PA cum CA at the COIN Units at London and Brussels Click here
  • Writing of APAR in SPARROW for the Officer Trainees of 72nd Batch for the period 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2022 Click here
  • Direct Recruitment Quota Vacancies for the post of MTS & Havaldar under CBIC for the vacancy Year 2021 -Reg. Click here | Enclosure
  • Exemption in PET PST for recruitment to the post of Havaldar in CBIC Click here
View All

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

Chairman

S.No. Name From To
42Vivek Johri01.12.2021--
41M. Ajit Kumar03.02.202030.11.2021
40John Joseph (I/C)01.01.202002.02.2020
39Pranab K. Das01.01.201931.12.2019
38S. Ramesh01.07.201831.12.2018
37Vanaja N. Sarana01.04.201730.06.2018
36Najib Shah01.07.201531.03.2017
35Kaushal Srivastava03.11.201430.06.2015
34J.M. Shanti Sundram01.02.201431.10.2014
33Praveen Mahajan01.08.201231.01.2014
32S.K. Goel31.10.201131.07.2012
31Sumit Dutt Majumder01.12.201031.10.2011
30V. Sridhar31.07.200930.11.2010
29P.C. Jha01.04.200831.07.2009
28S.K. Shingal31.05.200731.03.2008
27V.P. Singh01.06.200631.05.2007
26M. Jayaraman08.07.200531.05.2006
25A. K. Singh02.06.200308.07.2005
24M.K. Zutshi21.06.200231.05.2003
23K.L. Verma31.10.200131.05.2002
22Sukumar Shankar31.03.200131.10.2001
21B.P. Verma01.06.200031.03.2001
20S.D. Mohile17.08.199831.05.2000
19D.S. Solanki01.04.199817.08.1998
18R. Gopalnathan04.07.199731.03.1998
17S.D. Mohile28.02.199703.07.1997
16B.C. Rastogi01.08.199628.02.1997
15Tarun Roy26.06.199531.07.1996
14S.A. Govindraj08.04.199330.04.1995
13K.K. Dwivedi01.07.199131.03.1993
12B.R. Reddy01.02.199130.06.1991
11K.L. Rekhi01.02.1989 31.01.1991
10M.V.N. Rao21.12.198731.01.1989
9J. Datta30.05.198521.12.1987
8R.C. Mishra12.10.198330.05.1985
7G.S. Sawhney01.10.198211.10.1983
6S. Venkatesan01.02.197930.09.1982
5Jasjit Singh10.12.197731.01.1979
4M.G. Abrol23.09.197609.12.1977
3Jasjit Singh28.01.197222.09.1976
2D.P. Anand14.03.196727.01.1972
1B.N. Banerji01.01.196413.03.1967