News Flash
  • Bye-elections to 3 PCs & 29 ACs, 2021 in 14 States/UT-Last visit of Expenditure Observers for submission of Report-IV-Regarding.Click here
  • Direct Recruitment Vacancies in the grade of Canteen Staff under CBIC for the vacancy Year 2019- reg.Click here
  • Online training on GST for Cost Advisor Officers on 10th December, 2021.Click here
  • Online Training on Prevention of Wildlife Trafficking on 7th December, 2021. Click here
  • Online training on Human Trafficking: Sensitization of Customs officers on 3rd December, 2021. Click here
  • Circular on Clarification on refund related issues Click here
  • Clarification in respect of applicability of Dynamic Quick Response (QR) Code on B2C invoices and compliance of notification 14/2020- Central Tax dated 21st March, 2020 Click here
  • Non- Joining Status of the candidates selected for the post of TA, selected through SSC CGLE- 2014, 2015, 2016 & 2017- reg.Click here
  • Online training on Workshop on important decisions of Courts & Tribunals on 30th November 2021. Click here
  • Final reminder-Data Collection on pending compassionate appointment applications Click here
  • Online Webinar on “Impact of GST on Customs- Import & Exports” on 30.11.2021 conducted by NACIN, Mumbai. Click here
  • Guidelines for disallowing debit of electronic credit ledger under Rule 86A of the CGST Rules, 2017 Click here
  • Requesting suggestions from field formations regarding changes in indirect taxes for Union Budget 2022-23 Click here
  • Requesting suggestions from Trade and Industry Associations regarding changes in direct and indirect taxes for Union Budget 2022-23 Click here
  • Consolidated instructions on compassionate appointment-Replacement of Para 13-regarding. Click here
View All

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

Chairman

S.No. Name From To
41M. Ajit Kumar03.02.2020--
40John Joseph (I/C)01.01.202002.02.2020
39Pranab K. Das01.01.201931.12.2019
38S. Ramesh01.07.201831.12.2018
37Vanaja N. Sarana01.04.201730.06.2018
36Najib Shah01.07.201531.03.2017
35Kaushal Srivastava03.11.201430.06.2015
34J.M. Shanti Sundram01.02.201431.10.2014
33Praveen Mahajan01.08.201231.01.2014
32S.K. Goel31.10.201131.07.2012
31Sumit Dutt Majumder01.12.201031.10.2011
30V. Sridhar31.07.200930.11.2010
29P.C. Jha01.04.200831.07.2009
28S.K. Shingal31.05.200731.03.2008
27V.P. Singh01.06.200631.05.2007
26M. Jayaraman08.07.200531.05.2006
25A. K. Singh02.06.200308.07.2005
24M.K. Zutshi21.06.200231.05.2003
23K.L. Verma31.10.200131.05.2002
22Sukumar Shankar31.03.200131.10.2001
21B.P. Verma01.06.200031.03.2001
20S.D. Mohile17.08.199831.05.2000
19D.S. Solanki01.04.199817.08.1998
18R. Gopalnathan04.07.199731.03.1998
17S.D. Mohile28.02.199703.07.1997
16B.C. Rastogi01.08.199628.02.1997
15Tarun Roy26.06.199531.07.1996
14S.A. Govindraj08.04.199330.04.1995
13K.K. Dwivedi01.07.199131.03.1993
12B.R. Reddy01.02.199130.06.1991
11K.L. Rekhi01.02.1989 31.01.1991
10M.V.N. Rao21.12.198731.01.1989
9J. Datta30.05.198521.12.1987
8R.C. Mishra12.10.198330.05.1985
7G.S. Sawhney01.10.198211.10.1983
6S. Venkatesan01.02.197930.09.1982
5Jasjit Singh10.12.197731.01.1979
4M.G. Abrol23.09.197609.12.1977
3Jasjit Singh28.01.197222.09.1976
2D.P. Anand14.03.196727.01.1972
1B.N. Banerji01.01.196413.03.1967