News Flash
  • Non- Joining of the candidates selected for the post of Inspector (CGST, PO & Examiner) and Tax Assistant selected through SSC CGLE- 2017- reg.Click here
  • Allocation of Inspector (CGST, Po & Examiner) and TA recommended for appointment by SSC on the basis of result of Combined Graduate Level Examination, 2018- reg.Click here ANNEXURE I || ANNEXURE II || ANNEXURE III
  • Online training on “Sevottam, Citizen’s Charter” on 28th September 2021 from 10:30 AM to 01:15 PM -reg.Click here
  • Online training on “Supply of Goods and Services” on 21st September 2021 from 10:30 AM to 01:15 PM -reg.Click here
  • Online training on “Government e-Marketing (GeM) and e-Procurement” on 16th September, 2021 from 10:30 AM to 01:15 PM -reg.Click here
  • Clarification regarding extension of time limit to apply for revocation of cancellation of registration issuedClick here
  • Notice inviting tender for hiring of office premises at Bhopal for NACIN ZC, Bhopal-reg.Click here
  • Letter issued by Director General(HRD) regarding 'Swachhta@CBIC' tabClick here
  • FINAL ALERT (ALL CCAs)-Non- Joining Status of the candidates selected through SSC CGLE 2017- reg.Click here
  • Prospective Training Report for the month September, 2021-regClick here
  • Prospective Training Report for the month September, 2021-regClick here
  • Notice dated 26.08.2021 for Customs Brokers Licensing Regulation Examination-2022Click here Hindi
  • Presidential Award of Appreciation Certificates & Medals to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2022: reg.Click here Annexure
  • Notification issued to for waiver of penalty payable for noncompliance of the provisions of notification No.14/2020 – Central Tax till 30.09.2021 Click here
View All

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

Chairman

S.No. Name From To
41M. Ajit Kumar03.02.2020--
40John Joseph (I/C)01.01.202002.02.2020
39Pranab K. Das01.01.201931.12.2019
38S. Ramesh01.07.201831.12.2018
37Vanaja N. Sarana01.04.201730.06.2018
36Najib Shah01.07.201531.03.2017
35Kaushal Srivastava03.11.201430.06.2015
34J.M. Shanti Sundram01.02.201431.10.2014
33Praveen Mahajan01.08.201231.01.2014
32S.K. Goel31.10.201131.07.2012
31Sumit Dutt Majumder01.12.201031.10.2011
30V. Sridhar31.07.200930.11.2010
29P.C. Jha01.04.200831.07.2009
28S.K. Shingal31.05.200731.03.2008
27V.P. Singh01.06.200631.05.2007
26M. Jayaraman08.07.200531.05.2006
25A. K. Singh02.06.200308.07.2005
24M.K. Zutshi21.06.200231.05.2003
23K.L. Verma31.10.200131.05.2002
22Sukumar Shankar31.03.200131.10.2001
21B.P. Verma01.06.200031.03.2001
20S.D. Mohile17.08.199831.05.2000
19D.S. Solanki01.04.199817.08.1998
18R. Gopalnathan04.07.199731.03.1998
17S.D. Mohile28.02.199703.07.1997
16B.C. Rastogi01.08.199628.02.1997
15Tarun Roy26.06.199531.07.1996
14S.A. Govindraj08.04.199330.04.1995
13K.K. Dwivedi01.07.199131.03.1993
12B.R. Reddy01.02.199130.06.1991
11K.L. Rekhi01.02.1989 31.01.1991
10M.V.N. Rao21.12.198731.01.1989
9J. Datta30.05.198521.12.1987
8R.C. Mishra12.10.198330.05.1985
7G.S. Sawhney01.10.198211.10.1983
6S. Venkatesan01.02.197930.09.1982
5Jasjit Singh10.12.197731.01.1979
4M.G. Abrol23.09.197609.12.1977
3Jasjit Singh28.01.197222.09.1976
2D.P. Anand14.03.196727.01.1972
1B.N. Banerji01.01.196413.03.1967