News Flash
  • Letter from DG (HRD) regarding the details of Swachhta Projects of Winning Formations under SAP 2019-20 Click here
  • Procedure for referring Technical/Legal issues under the Central Excise & Service Tax for clarification/comments Click here
  • Bye-Election, 2020, Madhya Pradesh -Deployment of Election Observer - Regarding. Click here
  • Online Training on “Turant Customs & Faceless Assessment” for officers of CBIC on 22nd October, 2020 from 10:30 AM-1:30 PM. Click here
  • Notifications issued to implement the decisions of 42nd GST Council Meeting
  • Online training on “Data Analytics” for officers of CBIC on 19th - 20th October, 2020 from 10:30 AM to 01:30 PM. Click here
  • Taxpayers having aggregate turnover above Rs. 5 Crore in the preceding financial year are advised to ensure that all their their due returns have been filed. Such taxpayers who have 2 or more GSTR-3B returns pending will not be able to generate Part A of the Eway Bill from 15.10.2020
  • General Election to Bihar Legislative Assembly, 2020 and Bye-elections to 1 PC and 56 ACs – Deployment of Expenditure Observers- Regarding. Click here
  • Press Release on Annual Return (GSTR-9) and Reconciliation Statement (GSTR 9C) for FY 2018-19 issued Click here
  • Forthcoming General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020-Monitoring and facilitation of seizure of suspicious cash, illicit liquor, drugs/narcotics, freebies and smuggled goods etc Click here
  • Circular clarifying issues relating to application of sub-rule (4) of rule 36 of the CGST Rules, 2017, cumulatively for the months of February, 2020 to August, 2020 issued Click here
  • Guidelines for maintenance of vigilance database in respect of non-Group 'A' officers Click here
  • Brochure of Customs(Administration of Rules of Origin under Trade Agreements)Rules,2020 (CAROTAR,2020) Click here
  • Prospective Training Report to be conducted by NACIN and its Zonal Campuses for the month of October, 2020 Click here
  • Two-days’ online training on “New Functionalities on GST Portal” for CBIC officers in coordination with GSTN on 28th & 29thOctober, 2020 from 1030 Hours to 1730 Hours Click here
  • General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020 and some bye-elections – Relieving of Expenditure Observers – Regarding. Click here
  • General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020 and some bye-elections – Deployment of Expenditure Observers – Regarding.
  • Press Release on decisions of 42nd GST Council.
  • Notification issued in order to notify a special procedure for taxpayers for issuance of e-Invoices in the period 01.10.2020 - 31.10.2020
  • Performance Review of the Standing Counsels representing Department before High Courts.Click here
  • General Election to the State Legislative Assembly of Bihar and Bye-elections, 2020 - Virtual Briefing Meeting of Observers on 05.10.2020 - Regarding.Click here
  • Notification for extending the date of implementation of dynamic QR code for B2C invoices till 01.12.2020 issued.
  • Notifications issued amending notification no. 41/2020-Central Tax and notification no. 13/2020-Central Tax.
  • CGST Act , 2017 as amended up to 30.09.2020 have been uploaded.
  • General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020 - Deployment of Expenditure Observers - Regarding.Click here
  • विभागीय हिन्दी पत्रिका 'रीति' सीमा शुल्क (आयात) आयुक्तालय, तुगलकाबाद.Click here
View all

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

Chairman

S.No. Name From To
41M. Ajit Kumar03.02.2020--
40John Joseph (I/C)01.01.202002.02.2020
39Pranab K. Das01.01.201931.12.2019
38S. Ramesh01.07.201831.12.2018
37Vanaja N. Sarana01.04.201730.06.2018
36Najib Shah01.07.201531.03.2017
35Kaushal Srivastava03.11.201430.06.2015
34J.M. Shanti Sundram01.02.201431.10.2014
33Praveen Mahajan01.08.201231.01.2014
32S.K. Goel31.10.201131.07.2012
31Sumit Dutt Majumder01.12.201031.10.2011
30V. Sridhar31.07.200930.11.2010
29P.C. Jha01.04.200831.07.2009
28S.K. Shingal31.05.200731.03.2008
27V.P. Singh01.06.200631.05.2007
26M. Jayaraman08.07.200531.05.2006
25A. K. Singh02.06.200308.07.2005
24M.K. Zutshi21.06.200231.05.2003
23K.L. Verma31.10.200131.05.2002
22Sukumar Shankar31.03.200131.10.2001
21B.P. Verma01.06.200031.03.2001
20S.D. Mohile17.08.199831.05.2000
19D.S. Solanki01.04.199817.08.1998
18R. Gopalnathan04.07.199731.03.1998
17S.D. Mohile28.02.199703.07.1997
16B.C. Rastogi01.08.199628.02.1997
15Tarun Roy26.06.199531.07.1996
14S.A. Govindraj08.04.199330.04.1995
13K.K. Dwivedi01.07.199131.03.1993
12B.R. Reddy01.02.199130.06.1991
11K.L. Rekhi01.02.1989 31.01.1991
10M.V.N. Rao21.12.198731.01.1989
9J. Datta30.05.198521.12.1987
8R.C. Mishra12.10.198330.05.1985
7G.S. Sawhney01.10.198211.10.1983
6S. Venkatesan01.02.197930.09.1982
5Jasjit Singh10.12.197731.01.1979
4M.G. Abrol23.09.197609.12.1977
3Jasjit Singh28.01.197222.09.1976
2D.P. Anand14.03.196727.01.1972
1B.N. Banerji01.01.196413.03.1967