News Flash
  • Notification issued to extend the due date for furnishing FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July, 2019.
  • Public Notice for Pension Adalat to be held on 23.08.2019 at Commissioner of Customs ICD TKD Export, New Delhi. Click Here
  • Filling up various vacant post in Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO) under Ministry of Corporate Affairs on deputation basis. Click Here
  • CBIC has started issuing Generic Icegate Email Ids to field formations. For more information, Please Click Here
  • Pension Adalat to be held on 23.08.2019 in Customs Preventive, Delhi. For details Click Here
  • Pension adalat to be held on 23.08.2019 in the Office of the Principal Commissioner of Customs, ICD( Import), Tughlakabad, New Delhi-110020. For details Click Here
  • Draft Seniority list of IRS (C&CE) officers in the grade of Chief Commissioner / Director General (HAG+) Click Here
  • Two Days Training on "Export Promotion Schemes-Pre & Post GST Era" for Group 'A' officers of CBIC on 29th & 30th August, 2019 at NACIN, Faridabad. Click Here
  • Reversion of the posts of Principal Commissioner/Commissioner of CBIC- For details Click Here
  • Updated versions of GST - Concept and Status, and GST - An Update as on 01/08/2019 have been uploaded
  • Residential Course on "Financial Intelligence and Investigations" for Officers of CBIC at IIM,Bengaluru from 16th to 27th September, 2019Click Here
  • Two-Days Training of Trainers (ToT) on "ICES" and "RMS" on 22nd & 23rd August, 2019 for Group 'A' officers of CBIC at NACIN FaridabadClick Here
  • Prospective Training Report to be conducted by NACIN and its Zonal Campuses for the month of August, 2019.Click Here
  • Filling up the post of Director (RL), CRCL on deputation (ISTC) basis
  • DG's letter on the identification and execution of the Swachhta Projects for the financial year 2019-20.Click Here
  • Holding of Pension Adalat.Click Here
  • CGST Rules, 2017 as amended up to 18.07.2019 have been uploaded.
  • To decide eligibility of candidates appearing for Departmental Exams to be conducted by NACIN in 2019-2020, CCAs may refer Recruitment Rules and Annual Examination Calendar 2019-2020. This clarification can be viewed through this linkClick Here
  • Circular for Creation of User Id for WCO e-learning module 'CLiKC' Click Here
  • Circular 102/21/2019-GST slightly amended to rectify an inadvertent error.
View all

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs

Chairman

S.No. Name From To
39Pranab K. Das01.01.2019-
38S. Ramesh01.07.201831.12.2018
37Vanaja N. Sarana01.04.201730.06.2018
36Najib Shah01.07.201531.03.2017
35Kaushal Srivastava03.11.201430.06.2015
34J.M. Shanti Sundram01.02.201431.10.2014
33Praveen Mahajan01.08.201231.01.2014
32S.K. Goel31.10.201131.07.2012
31Sumit Dutt Majumder01.12.201031.10.2011
30V. Sridhar31.07.200930.11.2010
29P.C. Jha01.04.200831.07.2009
28S.K. Shingal31.05.200731.03.2008
27V.P. Singh01.06.200631.05.2007
26M. Jayaraman08.07.200531.05.2006
25A. K. Singh02.06.200308.07.2005
24M.K. Zutshi21.06.200231.05.2003
23K.L. Verma31.10.200131.05.2002
22Sukumar Shankar31.03.200131.10.2001
21B.P. Verma01.06.200031.03.2001
20S.D. Mohile17.08.199831.05.2000
19D.S. Solanki01.04.199817.08.1998
18R. Gopalnathan04.07.199731.03.1998
17S.D. Mohile28.02.199703.07.1997
16B.C. Rastogi01.08.199628.02.1997
15Tarun Roy26.06.199531.07.1996
14S.A. Govindraj08.04.199330.04.1995
13K.K. Dwivedi01.07.199131.03.1993
12B.R. Reddy01.02.199130.06.1991
11K.L. Rekhi01.02.1989 31.01.1991
10M.V.N. Rao21.12.198731.01.1989
9J. Datta30.05.198521.12.1987
8R.C. Mishra12.10.198330.05.1985
7G.S. Sawhney01.10.198211.10.1983
6S. Venkatesan01.02.197930.09.1982
5Jasjit Singh10.12.197731.01.1979
4M.G. Abrol23.09.197609.12.1977
3Jasjit Singh28.01.197222.09.1976
2D.P. Anand14.03.196727.01.1972
1B.N. Banerji01.01.196413.03.1967